BT3Central Forums

Go Back   BT3Central Forums > Discussions > Tool talk

Tool talk This forum is for discussions about any and all power tools. Whether you are looking to buy a new tool or you have a question about the usage of a tool, this is the place to be!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61  
Old 10-03-2009, 07:34 PM
dbhost's Avatar
dbhost dbhost is offline
Thumb nailer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: League City, Texas
Posts: 6,996
dbhost is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonmulzer View Post
(1) P0555137 BRACKET
(2) P0555140 SUPPORT PLATE
(1) P0555133 LEVER ROD
(1) P0555135 BUSHING
(1) P0555141 FIXED BASE
(1) P0555033A BLADE ADJ SCR ASSY 7" THREAD

I think that is the same as your order. I have not compared the minutiae of the numbers, but at a glance I think they are the same?
That looks about right.

What components are we missing? According to the phone rep from Grizzly, 130 A&B and 131 A&B are included in P055033A Blade Adj Screw Assembly 7".
__________________
My personal workshop blog is http://daves-workshop.blogspot.com. My camping / hunting / outdoor blog is http://wildersport-outdoors.blogspot.com/
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 10-04-2009, 12:11 AM
jonmulzer jonmulzer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 946
jonmulzer is on a distinguished road
The ones he said were included, were not on mine. Maybe my screw assembly was missing parts? I had to order them separately. I have also somehow misplaced them since I received my second order.
__________________
"A fine beer may be judged with just one sip, but it is better to be thoroughly sure"
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 10-07-2009, 06:59 PM
dbhost's Avatar
dbhost dbhost is offline
Thumb nailer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: League City, Texas
Posts: 6,996
dbhost is on a distinguished road
You were dead on right, stan was WRONG, well maybe not when he posted, and in all fairness, the grizzly rep I talked to goofed too... What a PITA...

Oh well, now to Ace Hardware to grab the misc fasteners...
__________________
My personal workshop blog is http://daves-workshop.blogspot.com. My camping / hunting / outdoor blog is http://wildersport-outdoors.blogspot.com/
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 10-07-2009, 07:28 PM
jonmulzer jonmulzer is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 946
jonmulzer is on a distinguished road
I was REALLY hoping I was wrong so they would send me the parts to replace the ones I ordered the second time and that disappeared into the wormhole. I have looked everywhere. Looks like I am going to have to re-re-order them!
__________________
"A fine beer may be judged with just one sip, but it is better to be thoroughly sure"
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 10-07-2009, 11:27 PM
pbui3057 pbui3057 is offline
Established Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mather, CA
Posts: 114
pbui3057 is an unknown quantity at this point
Can you two make up your mind and post the correct order numbers please!?!?!? Much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 10-08-2009, 02:15 PM
dbhost's Avatar
dbhost dbhost is offline
Thumb nailer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: League City, Texas
Posts: 6,996
dbhost is on a distinguished road
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbui3057 View Post
Can you two make up your mind and post the correct order numbers please!?!?!? Much appreciated.
I have double and triple checked the part #s against the Grizzly G0555 parts list. The previously mentioned part number change that Stan listed on the second page of this thread is currently wrong information. But that is a very old post too... Current correct information is as follows...

33 P0555033A 1 Blade Adj. Screw Assy 7"
130A PSS05M 1 Setscrew M5-.8x10 (Get this from local hardware store if possible. I could not find these locally.)
130B PSS07M 1 Setscrew M5-.8x5 (Get this from local hardware store if possible. I could not find these locally.)
131A P0555131A 1 Fixed Spacer A.
131B P0555131B 1 Fixed Spacer B.
133 P0555133 1 Lever Rod
135 P0555135 1 Bushing
137 P0555137 1 Bracket
140 P0555140 2 Support Plate
141 P0555141 1 Fixed Base

Now the rest of this stuff SHOULD be findable at your local hardware store for a LOT less money than Grizzly sells it.
If you are wanting to go with the Metric to be 100% up to speed with Grizzly, the parts are...
132 PW04M 1 Flat Washer 10mm
134, PW01M 6 Flat Washer 8MM
136, PSB82M 1 Button Cap Screw M8-1.25x20
138, PB15M 2 Hex Bolt M8-1.25x40
139, P0555139 2 Nylon Nut M8-1.25
142, PLW04M 2 Lock Washer 8MM
143, PB09M 1 Hex Bolt M8-1.25x20

Following the original instructions, I am going with 5/16" SAE mostly because I have the SAE tap & die set from way back when... Those components are...
2 @ 5/16-18 bolts 1 1/2"
2 @ 5/15-18 bolts 3/4"
1 @ 5/16-18 button cap screw 3/4"
7 @ 5/16 flat washers
2 @ 5/16 lock washers
2 @ 5/16-18 nylon locking nuts

FWIW, I use a LOT of 5/16" hardware, and intend on picking mine up in full box quantities at Ace Hardware. My local Ace gives full box discounts...
__________________
My personal workshop blog is http://daves-workshop.blogspot.com. My camping / hunting / outdoor blog is http://wildersport-outdoors.blogspot.com/
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 04-11-2012, 07:21 PM
srbliss2000 srbliss2000 is offline
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
srbliss2000 is on a distinguished road
New info on this mod?

The original link is dead. I would love to add the grizzly blade tensioner to my saw.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 04-11-2012, 10:33 PM
dbhost's Avatar
dbhost dbhost is offline
Thumb nailer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: League City, Texas
Posts: 6,996
dbhost is on a distinguished road
I would HIGHLY recommend you read the text of this thread, then read the article I wrote on the subject HERE, and follow that up with reading my blog series (7 parts) on Hot Rodding a Harbor Freight bansaw that I put up on Lumberjocks a while back... It can be found HERE.

IF after all that, you still have questions, send me a private message with your email address and I will answer anything I can for you...

This is a very worth while modification, and it is very easy to do, but I do not recommend it for the mechanically squeamish as it DOES involve drilling into the frame of the saw... Any mistakes / breaking or messing up expensive parts is your responsibility...
__________________
My personal workshop blog is http://daves-workshop.blogspot.com. My camping / hunting / outdoor blog is http://wildersport-outdoors.blogspot.com/
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 04-13-2012, 12:07 AM
srbliss2000 srbliss2000 is offline
Forum Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
srbliss2000 is on a distinguished road
Thank you -exactly what I was looking for!

The links you provided are what I need to finish the mod. So far I have converted over to one speed and a new single belt - huge improvement! The saw came with a new 1HP motor and now I will be beefing up the wimpy motor mount. New graphite guide blocks are on the way along with a new fence and tires and blade from Carter. I will be ordering the Grizzly parts in the AM and will post pics as I do the mods. If I do the riser block I will be swapping the motor from my table saw over to the band-saw and adding a 2 or 3 Hp motor to the table-saw and moving the band-saw motor over to my underpowered drill press.
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 04-13-2012, 12:05 PM
dbhost's Avatar
dbhost dbhost is offline
Thumb nailer
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: League City, Texas
Posts: 6,996
dbhost is on a distinguished road
I had originally planned on the motor upgrade, but haven't really needed to. I just run the saw on the fastest speed and it just hums along nicely... Then again, I am patient...
__________________
My personal workshop blog is http://daves-workshop.blogspot.com. My camping / hunting / outdoor blog is http://wildersport-outdoors.blogspot.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2014 - BT3Central, LLC.